White odorless crystalline solid.
Used as a paint and ink additive. For cosmetics it is used as a base, a thickening agent, a pigment wetting agent, a dispersant, a solvent and an emollient in skin and eye make-up and in lipstick. Thickening agent, skin conditioning agent and emollient in skin care products. Used as a lubricant for plastics. Procesing agent for rubber and it is also used as an oiling agent for textiles.
2-Hydroxy Isobutiric Acid 99%, 2-Hydroxy-2-methylpropionic acid; 2-Methyllactic acid; 2-Hydroxy-2-methylpropanoic acid
Store in a cool, dry place. Keep container closed when not in use. Refrigerator (approx 4 C)
- 1 lb. Bulk
- Origin: Synthetic
- Shelf life: 2 years from manufacture date.
- Freight Classification: NMFC 43940 SUB 2 CLASS 85
- Kosher Status: Not Kosher
- Flash Point: 114øC/12mm
- Melting Point: 76-80 øC
- API: NO
- Allergen: NO
- Hazmat: YES
- Molecular Weight: 315.58 g/mol