Call us: (855) 874 4100

ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL

Back
Item Number:
620035
CAS Number:
61788-49-6, Mixture
Formula:
C2H4O2
UPI Tradename:
UNETATE LA

Customer service (855) 874 4100 X. 851
Technical support (855) 874 4100 X. 854

Request a quote Request a sample

Appearance

Pale yellow viscous liquid.

Description

Acetulan lanolin alcohol is a multifunctional, low viscosity emollient for skin care formulations. It is recommended for use in creams and lotions.

Function

Increases the spreading coefficient of oils in water. Appears to -disappear- on skin while leaving a distinct, velvety feel. It effectively -degreases- almost any formulation. Surface activity makes it a useful solvent for sebum to cleanse the skin of surface oils

Synonyms

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Uniwax ALA, Alac, Mix: Acetylated Lanolin & Cetyl Alcohol, EINECS 262-980-8, UNII-0SNN716810P

Storage

Material should be stored in closed containers and protected from extreme temperatures.

Packages

  • 250 ml. Bottle
  • 5 Gallon Blue Pail
  • 50 kg. Drum
  • 386 lb. Drum
  • 175 kg. Poly Drum
  • 180 kg. Poly Drum
  • 1 lb. Bulk

Industry

  • Cosmetics

Product Class

  • Emollients
  • emulsifiers

Other

  • Origin: Synthetic
  • Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
  • Freight Classification: NMFC 43940 S 2 CL 85
  • Kosher Status: Not Kosher
  • Flash Point: 355oF
  • Melting Point: 38 ΓΈC
  • API: NO
  • Allergen: NO
  • Hazmat: NO
  • Molecular Weight: 223.23 g/mol
Keep up with chemical ingredients updates Sign-up