White to off-white crystalline powder.
Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. It has become desirable to various cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications as it enhances their efficacy by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin is used in cosmetic lotions, creams, suntan products, scalp preparations, shampoos, lipsticks, and various aerosol preparations. It has also been used in various hygiene preparations such as toothpaste, mouthwash, eye drops, ear drops. As a moisturizer allantoin replenishes the soft and supple feeling to the skin. Allantoin is used in the topical pharmaceutical market in psoriasis medications and analgesic gels. It is approved by the FDA for the treatment of cold sores and fever blisters. This odorless white powder is derived by the oxidation of uric acid. It does not contain any material or ingredients of animal or human origin and does not come in contact with materials of animal or human origin during the manufacturing process.
Allantoin USP [DSM], Ureidohydantoin, Unichem Alt 2, 5-Doixo-4-Imidazolidinyl Urea
Store in a cool place. Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.
- 250 GramHDPE WM Bottle
- 5 lb. HDPE WM Bottle
- 5 kg. HDPE OH Pail
- 25 lb. Fiber Drum
- 20 kg. Box
- 50 lb. Fiber Drum
- 25 kg. Box
- 1 lb. Bulk
- Origin: Synthetic
- Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
- Freight Classification: NMFC 43940 SUB 2 CLASS 85
- Kosher Status: Not Kosher
- Flash Point: 230-234øC
- Melting Point: 230 øC (dec.)(lit.)
- API: YES
- Allergen: NO
- Hazmat: NO
- Molecular Weight: 300.44 g/mol