Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a bland odor
Is a release and antisticking agent used in hard candy production. Also used in vitamin and mineral tablets, and as a component of protective coatings. In the cosmetic industry, it is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It also serves to bind the different ingredients of a cosmetic formulation together.
Castor Oil #1; Unicast CTO-1; Sulfonated Castor Oil; Turkey Red Oil
Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.
- 420 lb. Steel Drum
- 420 lb. Poly Drum
- 1 lb. Bulk
- food & bev.
- emollient & esters
- Origin: Synthetic
- Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
- Freight Classification: NMFC 43940 S 2 CL 85
- Kosher Status: Not Kosher
- Flash Point: 109 øC
- Melting Point: N/A
- API: NO
- Allergen: NO
- Hazmat: NO
- Molecular Weight: 933.61 g/mol