White to off-white flakes with a faint fatty buttery odor
Used in lipsticks, mascaras, nail polish removers, hand lotions, cream, rouges and many other cosmetics, shampoos, hair lacquers and other hair products, deodorants, antiperspirants.
Cetyl lactate can be used as solid flavors and oil-soluble pharmaceutical additive solubilizers. Also applies to the oily components of cosmetics, bath, etc.
Cetyl Lactate; Lacticacid; Hexadecyl Ester (7CI); Cetyl Lactate; Cyclochem CL; Hexadecyl Lactate; Unitate CL
Keep container tightly closed. Store in areas away from light/sunlight and keep below room temperature.
- 250 Gram HDPEWM Bottle
- 250 ml. Glass Bottle
- 5 Gallon Blue TH Pail
- 30 lb. Screw TH Pail
- 35 lb. Blue TH Pail
- 400 lb. Steel Drum
- 1 lb .Bulk
- Lactate & lactic acid
- emollient & esters
- Origin: Synthetic
- Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
- Freight Classification: NMFC 43940 S 2 CL 85
- Kosher Status: Not Kosher
- Flash Point: 160.5 øC
- Melting Point: 41øC
- API: NO
- Allergen: NO
- Hazmat: YES
- Molecular Weight: 450.78 g/mol-1