Call us: (855) 874 4100

PHENYLETHYL ALCOHOL

Back
Item Number:
110005
CAS Number:
60-12-8
Formula:
C8H10O
UPI Tradename:
UNOL PEA

Customer service (855) 874 4100 X. 851
Technical support (855) 874 4100 X. 854

Request a quote Request a sample

Appearance

Clear colorless viscous liquid

Function

Is a common ingredient in flavors, particularly when the taste of rose is desired. Phenethyl alcohol is found in extract of rose, carnation, hyacinth, Aleppo pine, orange blossom, ylang-ylang, geranium, neroli, and champaca. It is also used as a preservative in soaps due to its stability in basic conditions. It is of interest due to its antimicrobial properties.

Synonyms

Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol FCC; Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol Frag. Grade; beta-Hydroxyethylbenzene; 2-Phenethyl Alcohol; Benzyl Carbinol; 2-Phenethanol; 1-Phenyl-2-ethanol

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place, with container tightly sealed.

Industries

  • Food & bev.
  • cosmetics

Product Classes

  • Flavors
  • essential oils
  • preservatives/antimicrobials

Other

  • Origin: Synthetic
  • Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
  • Freight Classification: UN 2810, TOXIC LIQUIDS, ORGANIC, N. O. S., ( PHENYLETHYL ALCOHOL ),
    6.1, III, NA ERG# 153
  • Kosher Status: Not Kosher
  • Flash Point: 216 øF
  • Melting Point: -27 øC
  • API: NO
  • Allergen: NO
  • Hazmat: YES
  • Molecular Weight: 122.16 g/mol
Keep up with chemical ingredients updates Sign-up