Call us: (855) 874 4100

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Back
Item Number:
170577
CAS Number:
61791-26-2,61790-850
Formula:
C19H38N2O3
Mfr: Tradename:
TOMAMINE ACID THICKENER SURFAC-

Customer service (855) 874 4100 X. 851
Technical support (855) 874 4100 X. 854

Request a quote Request a sample

Appearance

Pale yellow viscous liquid

Function

Is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.

Synonyms

Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine; Cocoamphocarboxypropionate; Cocoamphodiproprionate; Disodium cocoamphodipropionate

Storage

Store in tightly closed container in a well-ventilated place. Store away from incompatible materials. Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame.

Packages

  • 100 ml. HDPE Bottle
  • 250 ml. HDPE Bottle
  • 36 lb. HDPE OH Pail
  • 399 lb. Poly Drum
  • 1 lb. Bulk

Industry

  • Cosmetics

Product Class

  • Surfactants
  • thickeners
  • foam & viscosity boosters
  • emulsifiers

Other

  • Origin: Synthetic
  • Shelf life: 2 years from mfg. date
  • Freight Classification: UN2735, AMINES, LIQUID, CORROSIVE, N.O.S.,
    ( AMINES, N-Tallow alkyltrimethylenedi-, ethoxylated ),
    8, III NA ERG# 153
  • Kosher Status: Not Kosher
  • Flash Point: N/A
  • Melting Point: N/A
  • API: NO
  • Allergen: NO
  • Hazmat: YES
  • Molecular Weight: 342.52 g/mol-1
Keep up with chemical ingredients updates Sign-up